Teaching Staff

TEACHING STAFF NAMES AND ROLES (as of 1 Sept 2018)

 

Name

Qualification

Position

Code

Mrs Jayne L Jenks

B Soc Sci Hons, PGCE

Headteacher

JLJ

Mr John F Chadwick

B.Ed Hons

Deputy Headteacher

JFC

Mrs Caroline J Hooley

BA Hons, PGCE

Deputy Headteacher

CJH

Mr A Nick Kellett

BSc, PGCE

Senior Assistant Headteacher

ANK

Mr Jonathan Allcock

BSc Hons, PGCE, NPQSL

Assistant Headteacher

JA

 

 

 

 

Mrs Samantha J Ashurst

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Science, 2nd in Department

SJA

Mr Jacob Banks

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of RE

JTB

Mrs Orlette Blair

BSc Hons , PGCE

Teacher of Science

OB

Mrs Deborah L Brotherton

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Maths/Curriculum Leader: Living Education

DLB

Mrs Rachel J Brunsden

BA Hons, QTS

Teacher of PE, Living Education TLR

RJB

Mrs Elizabeth S Burgess

BA Hons, QTS

Teacher of Dance/Drama Part time

ESB

Mrs Christine A Burrow

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Textiles/Art

CAB

Miss Joanne N Callander

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Mathematics, Leader in Learning (STEM)

JNC

Mrs Cathy M Clarke

BA Hons, PGCE, NPQH

Leading Practitioner and Curriculum Leader: English

CMC

Mrs Fiona S Cardwell

BA Hons, PGCE, Post Grad Cert Illust.

Curriculum Leader: Technology and Subject Leader: Art

FSC

Miss Jade Carter

MA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of History/Food Preparation and Nutrition/L2L

JC

Mrs Lynne Cattell

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of French/German Part time

LC

Mrs Jennie A Clapp

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English /L2L/SIT (2018-19)

Leader in Learning (Learning & Teaching - Action Research)

JAC

Mr Paul Clark

BSc Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: Geography

PC

Mr Adam M Cree

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of History, Leader in Learning- VLE(Moodle)

AMC

Mr Ian D Cunningham

BA, PGCE

SENCO

IDC

Mrs Janet E Cunningham

BA Hons,PGCE,LRAM, Dip AdvMusPerf

Curriculum Leader: Performing Arts/ SIT

JEC

Miss Emma Curtis

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Mathematics

ELC

Mrs Dawn Darby

BSc Hons, B.Ed

Teacher of Science

DD

Mr Aled J Demet

BSc,PGCE

Teacher of Geography, iPads TLR

AJD

Mrs Claire Dempster

BSc Hons PGCE

Curriculum Leader: PE

CAD

Mr Ben A Egelnick

BA Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: History

BAE

Mrs Kim Entwistle

BSc Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: ICT

KE

Miss Stacey Evans

MA, BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Computer Science/ICT

SE

Miss Charlotte S Farish

MA, PGCE

2nd in English

CSF

Mrs Lisa H Faulkner

BSc Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: Food Preparation & Nutrition

LHF

Mrs Amanda J Ferguson

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of RE/L2L Part time

AJF

Mrs Victoria L Finch

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of PE Part time

VLF

Miss Bryony G Forrest

MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: Drama, Media Studies

BGF

Mr Neill S Fraser

BSc, PCGE

Teacher of Geography

NSF

Mr Jon C Gladders

BEng, PGCE

Teacher of Technology/Art

JCG

Mrs Lisa Gornall

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Technology, 2nd in Department

LG

Mr David J Gow

BA Hons, PGCE

Pupil Manager, Teacher of English

DJG

Mrs Sophie J Hall

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Science

SJH

Mr Jon M Heywood

MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English, Leader in Learning-Able, Gifted &Talent

JMH

Mr Ian J Hooley

BSc Hons, QTS

Teacher of Mathematics

IJH

Miss Sarah Howard

BSc Hons,PGCE

Teacher of Science

SH

Mrs Ann Johnson

BA, CASE

Cover Supervisor, Mathematics

AJ

Mr Michael J Kennedy

BA Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: Boys’ PE

MJK

Mr John R Kirkpatrick

BA Hons, PGCE

Senior Leader: Wellbeing/Pupil Manager, Teacher of History

JRK

Mr Chris G Kohler

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of PE and Student Leadership Coordinator

CGK

Mr Mark R Leadbeater

MA, PGCE

Teacher of Mathematics, 2nd in Department

MRL

Mrs Christine Lucas

BA Hons, PGCE

Pupil Manager: Teacher of French/German

CL

Mrs Susan L Mackay

LLAM, ALAM, DDA

Teacher of Drama Part time

SLM

Mrs Victoria E McCaffrey

MSc, BSc Hons, PGCE

Pupil Manager, Teacher of Science

VEM

Mrs Kerri McCance

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English

KM

Mrs Zeta P McDermott

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Art/Textiles

ZPM

Mr Christopher J Monks

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Mathematics

CJM

Mr Doug J Neville

MA, PGCE

Pupil Manager/Teacher of Mathematics

DJN

Miss Jennifer J Nicholson

MA Hons, PGCE

Curriculum Leader: MFL, German

JJN

Mrs Jennifer E Palfrey

MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader for RE / Teacher of RE/L2L

JEP

Mrs Rachael L Rackstraw

BSc Hons, QTS

Teacher of ICT/Business/Geography,

Leader in Learning (Vocational Education, Careers, Business and Enterprise) and Student Leadership Coordinator

RLR

Mr Mark Ready

BSc Hons, PGCE

Leading Practitioner and Curriculum Leader: Mathematics

MR

Mrs Gillian M Schiel

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of German/French 2nd in Department

GMS

Mrs Jessica L Smith

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English Part time

JLS

Mrs Kathryn J Stansfield

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of German

KJS

Miss Joanne Stebel

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English

JS

Mrs Victoria C Thompson

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Science,  2nd in Department

VCT

Mr Keith A Tierney

BSc Hons, PGCE

Curriculum Leader: Science

KAT

Mr Gerard T Thorpe

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of English Part time

GTT

Mr Paul R Topping

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of French

PRT

Mrs Lisa A Vivash

BA Hons, PGCE

Teacher of RE

LAV

Mrs Antonia J Walsh

BA, PGCE

Teacher of Dance/Drama Part time

AJW

Mr Philip J White

BA Hons, PGCE

Subject Leader: Music, Chapel Choir

PJW

Mrs Samantha Whiteley

BA Hons, QTS

Teacher of English

SW

Mrs Susan M Wilk

BSc Hons, PGCE

Teacher of Science

SMW

 

 

 

 

Maternity Cover

 

 

 

Miss Daneka Rothwell

 

Teacher of PE

DAR

Mrs Lindsay Aldridge

 

Teacher of ICT/Business Studies/Geography

LAA

Mrs Judith Mason

 

Teacher of English

JM

 

 

 

 

Mrs S Rosewell

 

Cover Supervisor