Staff

TEACHING STAFF NAMES AND ROLES (as of 1 Sept 2020)

 

Name

Position

Mrs Jayne L Jenks

Headteacher

Mr John F Chadwick

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Caroline J Hooley

Deputy Headteacher

Mr A Nick Kellett

Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mr Jonathan Allcock

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Keith Tierney

Assistant Headteacher

Ms Kim Shaverin

Chief Finance Officer and Business Director

 

 

Mrs Cathy M Clarke

Leading Practitioner and Curriculum Leader: English

Mrs Janet E Cunningham

Curriculum Leader Performing Arts / School Coach / ITT / SIT

Mr J R Kirkpatrick

Senior Leader: Wellbeing / Pupil Manager, Teacher of History

Mr Mark Ready

Leading Practitioner and Curriculum Leader: Mathematics

 

 

Mrs Samantha J Ashurst

Teacher of Science, 2nd in Department

Mr Jacob Banks

Teacher of RE

Mrs Orlette Blair

Teacher of Science

Miss Alice Bradley

Teacher of Science

Mrs Deborah L Brotherton

Teacher of Maths/Curriculum Leader: Living Education

Mrs Rachel J Brunsden

Teacher of PE

Mrs Elizabeth S Burgess

Teacher of Dance/Drama Part time

Mrs Christine A Burrow

Teacher of Textiles/Art

Miss Joanne N Callander

Teacher of Mathematics, Leader in Learning (STEM)

Mrs Fiona S Cardwell

Curriculum Leader: Technology and Subject Leader: Art

Miss Jade Carter

Teacher of History/Food Prepartion and Nutrition

Mrs Lynne Cattell

Teacher of French/German Part time

Mr Paul Clark

Subject Leader: Geography

Mr Adam M Cree

Teacher of History, Leader in Learning- VLE(Moodle)

Mr Ian D Cunningham

SENCO

Miss Emma Curtis

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Dawn Darby

Teacher of Science

Mrs Claire Dempster

Curriculum Leader: PE

Mr Ben A Egelnick

Subject Leader: History

Miss Kim Williams

Subject Leader: ICT

Miss Stacey Evans

Teacher of Computer Science/ICT

Miss Charlotte S Farish

Teacher of English

Mrs Lisa H Faulkner

Subject Leader: Food Preparation & Nutrition

Mrs Amanda J Ferguson

Teacher of RE/L2L Part time

Mrs Amanda Ferson

Teacher of DT Part time

Mrs Victoria L Finch

Teacher of PE Part time

Miss Bryony G Forrest

Subject Leader: Drama

Mr Neill S Fraser

Teacher of Geography

Mr Jon C Gladders

Teacher of Technology

Mr David J Gow

Pupil Manager, Teacher of English

Mrs Eleanor Haley

Teacher of Science Part time

Mrs Sophie J Hall

Teacher of Science

Mr Jon M Heywood

Teacher of English, Leader in Learning-Able, Gifted &Talent

Mr Ian J Hooley

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss Sarah Howard

Teacher of Science

Mrs Ann Johnson

Cover Supervisor, Mathematics

Mr Michael J Kennedy

Subject Leader: Boys’ PE

Mr Chris G Kohler

Teacher of PE (Temporary Leader in Learning – Student Leadership)

Mr Mark R Leadbeater

Teacher of Mathematics, 2nd in Department

Mrs Christine Lucas

Pupil Manager: Teacher of French/German

Mrs Melissa Magdi

Teacher of English, 2nd in Department

Mrs Victoria E McCaffrey

Pupil Manager, Teacher of Science

Mrs Kerri McCance

Teacher of English

Mrs Zeta P McDermott

Teacher of Art/Textiles

Mr Christopher J Monks

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr Doug J Neville

Pupil Manager/Teacher of Mathematics

Miss Jennifer J Nicholson

Curriculum Leader: MFL, German

Miss Lauren O’Malley

Teacher of Geography

Mrs Jennifer E Palfrey

Subject Leader for RE / Teacher of RE/L2L

Miss Eleanor Palmer

Teacher of English Part time

Mrs Rachael L Rackstraw

Teacher of ICT, Leader in Learning (Careers and Enterprise), Student Leadership Coordinator

Mrs Gillian M Schiel

Teacher of German/French 2nd in Department

Mrs Jessica L Smith

Teacher of English Part time

Mrs Kathryn J Stansfield

Teacher of German

Miss Joanne Stebel

Teacher of English

Mrs Victoria C Thompson

Teacher of Science,  2nd in Department

Mr Paul R Topping

Teacher of French

Miss Lisa A Vivash

Teacher of RE/L2L

Mrs Antonia J Walsh

Teacher of Dance/Drama Part time

Mr Philip J White

Subject Leader: Music, Chapel Choir

Mrs Samantha Whiteley

Teacher of English

Mrs Susan M Wilk

Curriculum Leader: Science

 

 

Mrs Karen Smith

Cover Supervisor

 

 

 

 

SUPPORT STAFF NAMES AND ROLES

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Ms Kim Shaverin

Chief Finance Officer and Business Director

Mrs Louise Richardson

Personal Assistant to the Headteacher

Mrs Elisabeth Lever

Data Manager: Performance and Assessment, SIMS Manager

Miss Nicola Melling

Business and Data Analyst

Mrs Audra White

Office Manager

Mrs Julie Barker

School Attendance Officer/office administration

Mrs Karen Blackstock

Admin Officer

Miss Tracey Booth

Admin Officer

Mrs Joanne Baxendale

Finance Manager

Miss Fiona Kelly

Exams assistant/Admin Officer

Mrs Dawn Hull

Librarian

Mrs Deborah Lord

Pastoral Support Manager/ First Aid

Mr Graham Pemberton

Reprographics

 

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs Linda Alty

Higher Level teaching Assistant/Impact

Mrs Vicki Clarkson

Teaching Assistant – Examinations - Maths

Mrs Anne-Marie Dean

Teaching Assistant / Midday Supervisor

Mrs Michele Fletcher

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lynn Nelson

Teaching Assistant / Midday Supervisor

Mrs Davinia Oldham

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mr Simon Corner

Christian Youth Worker

Mr Steven Holden

Student Engagement Co-ordinator (Behaviour)

Mrs Joanne Monaghan

Pupil Engagement Coordinator (Wellbeing)

Mrs Susan Mackay

PGU Supervisor

 

 

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISION

Mr Darren Hendy

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Tracy Lever

Midday Supervisor

 

 

SITE STAFF

Mr Josef Kanta

Site Supervisor

Mr David Eccles

Assistant Site Supervisor

 

 

TECHNICIAN SUPPORT

Mr Michael Ashworth

ICT Technician

Mrs Laura Brannigan

Senior Science Technician

Mrs Ruth Hincks

Science Technician

Mr David Mason

Media & Communications Officer

Mr Paul Langley

DT Technician

Mr Andrew Palfrey

ICT Technician

 

 

CATERING

Mrs Ann Walmsley

Catering Manager